2020 Schedule

 

August 12: Provincetown Art Association and Museum

August 17: Cotuit Center for the Arts

 

Provincetown Jazz Festival

 

Email: bartweisman@bartweisman.com

Phone: 508-274-2513

© Provincetown Jazz Festival. All Rights Reserved.

The Provincetown Jazz Festival™ is a 501(c)(3) Tax-Exempt Non-Profit Organization.    Website Construction by Invernetwork

Beginning

Since 2005, the Provincetown Jazz Festival™ has been held in Provincetown, home of the America's Oldest Continuous Art Colony.

Festival

The festival is a 501(c)(3) Tax-Exempt Non-Profit Organization donating a portion of the proceeds to worthy causes including the Jazz in the Schools program on Cape Cod.

Musicians

Jazz musicians from the United States, Canada, Brazil, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Australia, New Zealand, and Japan have appeared at concerts in Provincetown and Cotuit on Cape Cod and past performers include... 

VOCALIST: Tish Adams, Ann Austin, Donna Byrne, Sharón Clark, Jessica Curran, Debra Dean, Atla DeChamplain, Lea DeLaria, Marcelle Gauvin, Mercedes Hall, Sue Halloran, Charlie Harris, Adrienne Hindmarsh, Stephanie Jordan, Beat Kaestli, Kathy Kosins, Zoe Lewis, Kami Lyle, Debra Mann, Tedi Marsh, Kate McGarry, Cassandre McKinley, Shawnn Monteiro, Jeanne O'Connor, Krisanthi Pappas, Rebecca Parris, Nicki Parrott, Molly Ringwald, Holli Ross, Paul Sanchez, Daryl Sherman, Billy Stritch, Suede, Katie Thiroux, Dane Vannatter, Steve Wark, and Carol Wyeth

 

CLARINET: Evan Christopher, Joe Muranyi, Ken Peplowski, and Paul Nossiter 

SAX: Greg Abate, Bruce Abbott, Scott Avidon, Paul Carr, Laura Dreyer, Clay Lyons, Cercie Miller, Ken Peplowski, and Myanna Pontoppidan

TRUMPET: Steve Ahern, Lou Colombo, Mark Greel, Matt Joseph, Kami Lyle, and Jeremy Turgeon

TROMBONE: Sara Julian and John DeMasi 

 

FLUTE: Bruce Abbott and Steve Ahern

PIANO: Fred Boyle, Alex Brown, Fabiano de Castro, Matt DeChamplain, Joe Delaney, Lee Donais, Suzanne Davis, Janice Friedman, Chris Grasso, Kevin Harris, John Harrison III, Takumi Kakimoto, Debra Mann, Janette Mason, Paul McWilliams, Tim Ray, Matt Richard, Daryl Sherman, Alex Smith, and Billy Stritch 

ORGAN: Adrienne McKay

GUITAR: Henry Acker, Victor Acker, Howard Alden, Gerry Beaudoin, Alan Clinger, Fred Fried, Keith Ganz, Josh Hindmarsh, Patrick Lawler, Jane Miller, Jim Robitaille, Pat Ryan, Paul Sanchez, and Andy Solberg 

BASS: Dana Acker, Laird Boles, Michael Lavoie, John Lockwood, Mary Ann McSweeney, Bill Miele, Ron Ormsby, Nicki Parrott, Chris Rathbun, Max Ridley, Michael Ryle, Avery Sharpe, Will Slater, Joey Spampinato, Katie Thiroux, Kate Wolf, Marshall Wood, and Dave Zinno 

DRUMS: Lisa Brown, Lee Fish, Michael Gross, John Jamison, Bob Kaufmann, Miki Matsuki, Barbara Merjan, Joe McCarthy, Chris Poudrier, Sylvie Richard, Buddy Siroonian, Phil Vitali, Mark Walker, and Bart Weisman 

VIBES: Gerard Beaudoin III 

BIG BAND: New York's Finest Jazz Ensemble and Stage Door Canteen 

LATIN JAZZ: Afro Bop Alliance